Member Login | Find a Group | Français

Council Awards 2015-2016

Congratulations to Awards recipients since May 2015



  Chief Scout’s Award:
2015 James Crick 1st Southdale
  Alexander Amborsky 49th Winnipeg
  David Sims 49th Winnipeg
  Adam Guerico  60th Winnipeg
  Brent Mike 60th Winnipeg
     
2016 Dustin Yung  43rd Winnipeg
  Vincent Cheng 43rd Winnipeg
  Daniel Liew 43rd Winnipeg
  Kyle Chiu 43rd Winnipeg
  Matthew Chiu 43rd Winnipeg
  Riley Argue 60th Winnipeg
  Jeffrey Kazuk  60th Winnipeg
  Nicholas Gowler 60th Winnipeg
     
  Queen’s Venturer Awards
     
2015 Jayden Joel 1st Stonewall
  Cody Draper 49th Winnipeg
  Evan Greaves 49th Winnipeg
  Michael Hare  49th Winnipeg
  David Hintsa 49th Winnipeg
  Kody Middleton 49th Winnipeg
     
2016 Derek Tan 43rd Winnipeg
  Anthony Chiu 43rd Winnipeg
  Bryan Liew 43rd Winnipeg
  Richy Huhn 43rd Winnipeg
     
  Medal of the Maple:
     
  Danica Langan 1st Thompson
  Aeron Humaid  1st Thompson

Congratulations to the following Scouters who have received Outstanding Service Awards since May 2015.  Your efforts do not go unnoticed by the youth with whom you work nor by your fellow Scouters.  You make Scouting better!


Bar to the Medal for Good Service
Valinda Bennett 1st John de Graf
Rosemary Parmley 1st Transcona
Lynne Melvin 1st Carman
   
Medal of Merit  
Richard Puttenham 1st Kirkfield
Humaid Razool Thompson Group
   
Bar to the Medal of Merit
Dwayne Gendzelevich 1st River Park South
Douglas Bouchard 4th Winnipeg
   
Silver Acorn  
Bruce Hobson  4th Winnipeg
Chris Cumming 1st Southdale

Thank You to the Scouters listed below who have earned Service Awards.  There are hundreds of years of commitment to Scouting on the list.  That’s a whole lot of ‘one hour a week’.  Thanks for all you have done in your time with Scouts.



A. Brian Barton Thompson Group 10
Andrew Brabant 1st John De Graff  5
Andrew Hallonquist 1st Lorette A Troop 10
Andrew Lane 23rd Brandon Group 5
Anne Gray-Kaspick Nor Man 10
Brian Elgert 1st Neepawa  5
Chris Funk 1st Steinbach  5
Christopher Kipfer 18th Brandon  5
Cynthia Van Ieperen 67th Winnipeg  5
Darryl Bawdon 1st Stonewall  10
Dave Maddocks 103rd Winnipeg  10
Derek Walsh 1st Kirkfield  5
Donna Baxter 1st Transcona  20
Douglas Bouchard 4th Winnipeg  20
Douglas Darr 1st Kirkfield  10
Heather Kyle 60th Winnipeg  10
Janet Harrison 103rd Winnipeg 5
Joanne Douglas 3rd Winnipeg  10
Judith Lansdowne 1st Churchill  5
Kamini Raban 67th Winnipeg  5
Ken Mcleod Manitoba Council 5
Kenneth McLeod (Sr) Manitoba Council 60
Lawrence Stewart 67th Winnipeg  5
Linda Levesque 1st Shilo Group 20
Lynne Melvin 1st Carman Group 5
Marie Tulloch 1st Southdale  5
Marilyn (Heather) Mackenzie 1st The Pas  20
Mary Brown 67th Winnipeg  5
Michael Lebedin 1st Selkirk  5
Murray Gartner 67th Winnipeg  10
Peter Heese 82nd Westminster  5
Richard Rider 1st Kirkfield Colony 5
Richard Tebinka 1st Sun Valley  10
Robert Degenhardt 82nd Westminster  5
Rosemary Parmley 1st Transcona  5
Ryan Smith 4th Manitoba LDS 5
Sean Walberg 49th Winnipeg  5
Shauna Henwood 1st John De Graff 5
Tim Owen 1st Southdale  5
Tracy Joyal 3rd Maples Group 20
Tyler Hansen 60th Winnipeg  10
Umberto Willner 1st The Pas Group 20
Wayne Harder 1st St Andrews  5

 

MB Council Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
Add to calendar

Scouts Canada, the country’s leading youth organization, offers challenging programs for boys, girls and youth age 5-26 in thousands of individual groups in most cities and towns across Canada.

Find a Group

Registration

Scouts.ca Scouters' Resources Page

            Proud supporter of
          Scouting in Manitoba
The Canadian Path - Scouts Canada Program Revitalization
Thank an Outstanding Volunteer Today. Scouts.ca/thanks

myscouts information at Scouts.ca/myscouts/


 

 

Hang On - Refreshing Form Data ...